School: Baile Stiabhna, Askeaton (roll number 7900)

Ballysteen, Co. Limerick
Caitlín Ní Shúilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the thumb. They then aim at a 'mutt' which is a cross made in the ground, and try to hit it in the centre. The farthest away from it lays down his top in the 'mutt' and each of the others tries to strike it, and by degrees put it into a ring, made about six feet off. If one fail to hit it he puts down his own and the owner of the top in the mutt takes his up. When in the ring it must be put 'out' three times in like manner. It then gets 'hannels' this is, the top which was put out of the ring is stuck in the ground and each of the others in turn hits the top in the ground with the spear of his.
    Nut Cracking
    Nut cracking is played in Autumn time when the nuts are fully ripe. A party of boys collect and get nuts in a wood or elsewhere. They put a hole in the centre, and pass a cord through. One person holds out his nut and lets his friends 'crack' at it with theirs, wishing to split it. If one fails to strike it, he has to hold his own to the others and they continue like this until every nut is split.
    Martin Neville
    Beagh, Co. Limerick