School: Baile Stiabhna, Askeaton (roll number 7900)

Ballysteen, Co. Limerick
Caitlín Ní Shúilleabháin

1. Ballysteen cross is the center of four of the most important roads. One leads to Askeaton and no one can recollect when it was made. Another leading to Pallaskenry is one of the oldest in the district. The third called Naughtons road, ends at Ballysteen quay. The fourth called Ballinvoker road leads to Beigh Castle. It was made about sixty years ^ago by the brother. Patrick Neville, Drominuna and John Neville Ballinacourty, both deceased, and a cousin, James Culhane, still living, at Mictchelstown. These men took a contract at the rate of ten shillings per perch and their employees were paid ten pence per day. Among these were Two Russel brothers Beigh Castle, and Tom Tierney and John Shaughnessy of Ballinvoker. Two Kenricks of Ballinvoker rolled the road for two days with a stone roller drawn by horse. From Beigh Castle the contracters continued the road, past Shiers farm from which it gets its name, to Duopes
        1. public infrastructure
    Ellen Sheehy