School: Baile Stiabhna, Askeaton (roll number 7900)

Ballysteen, Co. Limerick
Caitlín Ní Shúilleabháin

1. In my fathers farm a treasure is supposed to be hidden. It was placed there by the Danes in the year 1777. It is a pot of gold within an inch of being full.
    An old woman was put in charge of it with teeth as long as harrow pins. For the past twenty years this old woman has no longer charge of it.
    About fifty years ago three men made an attempt to unearth it but did not succeed in securing it. These were Mr Ned Holland of Ballinvoher, Mr James Moran N. J. Mr John Shaughnessy Countbrown all deceased. They first went to a fortune teller at the Jerry Bridge by the name of "Biddy Earley". She told them that they were not to talk while they were looking for it.
    They spent three days and three nights searching for it and then one man struck a flat stone and said "I have it". On removing the stone, a crock was found but it contained only stones. They they went "Biddy Earley" again. She sad they would never get it if they
    Sheila Sheehy
    Mitchelstown, Co. Limerick