Scoil: Baile Stiabhna, Askeaton (uimhir rolla 7900)

Baile Stiabhna, Co. Luimnigh
Caitlín Ní Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About an acre of potatoes are sown on our farm every year. The amount varies according to the acreage of other crops sown on the ground. My father prepares it. Potatoes are usually sown in the ground in which corn has been grown the previous year. First the ground is ploughed in November and then it is left until after Christmas and then ploughed again. Then the ground is dressed by harrowing it. After a while the drills are opened and the manure is put out in heaps on the ground and the sgiolláns are sown. Then the manure is spread on the drills and they are closed.
    It is over a hundred years since a wooden plough was used.
    The spades that are used in this parish are bought in shops.
    The potatoes are cut into two or three parts according to the size of the potatoes and they are left in lime for two days. There must be at least one eye in each part.
    The drills are levelled just before the stalk of the potatoe appears above the ground. Then when the stalks are over the ground the drills are reearthed. The potatoes are ploughed out of the ground with a plough and a crowd of people pick them. Then the potatoes are put into pits.
    Eilish Neville
    From Dan Neville age 35