School: Baile Stiabhna, Askeaton (roll number 7900)

Baile Stiabhna, Co. Luimnigh
Caitlín Ní Shúilleabháin

1. Local Fairs
    The people of this locality go to fairs held in Askeaton, Rathkeale, Limerick and Newcastle West. The fairs are held on the street in the above mentioned towns except in Limerick where it is held in the Fair Green.
    Buyers often go round to the farmers' houses to purchase fat cattle or fat sheep but this was never practised at the cross roads. Fairs were never held on hills or near church yards or on castles or in forts.
    A fair was held on a green field in front of Stonehall church in former years but it has been discontinued for the past fifteen years owing to lack of buyers and sellers and the attendants had an inclination to quarrel. The fair used be held on the fourteenth of May and in September.
    Toll is paid at the entrance to Newcastle, Limerick and Rathkeale. Sixpence is the minimum and two shillings the maximum. Town Commissioners
        1. trádáil
    Bridie Neville