School: Baile Stiabhna, Askeaton (roll number 7900)

Ballysteen, Co. Limerick
Caitlín Ní Shúilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    collect the toll at the two first mentioned towns and it is given to the priest for the maintenance of the poor. Money is given to the buyers after selling and it is called the luck penny.
    The buyer marks his animal by chopping off a piece of hair at the hip or putting a wire through the the lap of the neck.
    The greatest fairs are held in Limerick on the last Thursday and Friday of January, April, July and October. In Rathkeale the biggest fairs are held on the twentieth of February and September, twelvth of June and the twenty sixth of November.
    Bridie Neville
    Drominuna