Scoil: Baile Stiabhna, Askeaton (uimhir rolla 7900)

Baile Stiabhna, Co. Luimnigh
Caitlín Ní Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. An old man named Tobias Spiaran lived in a thatched house near Beigh cross about thirty years ago. Some papers were laid in a corner near the fire and were knocked into the fire by the cat. When there was no one in the house but the old man, soon the papers were alight and set fire to the things around. In a short time the house was ablaze. The old man got slightly burnt and suffered severely from shock.
    A house in Drominuna belonged to Richard Doran was burned about fifteen years ago. One day the chimney caught fire and the roof, being thatched, the house was completely consumed. No accident occurred as it was in the middle of the day. After a while a slated roof was put on half the house the other half was left as it was.
    About seven years ago a wing of Miltown house caught fire. A big fire was put into the grate and sparks got onto the wooden floor and ignited it. The fire brigade was called on, but in the meantime the conflagration was extinguished by the guards with local aid.
    Pina Holland
    Gurthnagranaher