Scoil: Baile Stiabhna, Askeaton (uimhir rolla 7900)

Baile Stiabhna, Co. Luimnigh
Caitlín Ní Shúilleabháin

were looking for it for ever.
    She told the exact words spoken when searching said to put back the crock again or they would never have any luck and that they themselves would never get the treasure, but others would. No further search for it was ever made.
  2. A treasure is supposed to be hidden in the neighbourhood of Beigh Castle, a ruin overlooking the Shannon. About sixty years ago a woman named Mrs. Sheahan of Ballycanana dreamt of it for three nights in succession. As a result a search for it was made by Mr. J Moran Issane and two of his sons, Martin Carroll, Mitchelstown, Ned Holland, Ballinvoher, Michael Culhane, Beigh and N. Ranahan, Ballycanana. They began digging at ten o' clock on night and continued until five next morning but they found nothing. Some say that they discovered human bones from which the flesh had not quite decayed and that this frightened them.
    Nina Holland
    Gort na gCrannchur, Co. Luimnigh