Scoil: Baile Stiabhna, Askeaton (uimhir rolla 7900)

Baile Stiabhna, Co. Luimnigh
Caitlín Ní Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The animals on our farm are: cows, horses, sheep, swine, calves, hens and ducks. The names of our cows are: Magpie, Red, Black and Blue. When driving the cows in or out of the field "How on" is said and "Sook on" to calves.
    The cow houses are made of stone and mortar and are of a long shape. The cow houses are called cow sheds. The cows are tied with stalls. The stalls are made of a big beam set in cement about three feet from the back wall. Over head is a similar beam set in the wall. Two poles are inserted in the lower beam one fixed and the other moveable. Where they project over head is an iron to loop the two together when the cows are in. Cows are often tied by the horns.
    On May eve people
    Patrick Manning