School: Coolcappa, Árd-achadh (roll number 11955)

Cúil Cheapach, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd Ní Shíthigh

passage, but every morning the walls were knocked.
    They were a long time trying to build the house, but it was of no use, because the same thing happened every night, and the men had to give it up. They found out after that the passage was running between two forts, and that there was no house to be built on it.
    One night as my father was up minding bonhams, he heard great noise and laughing of men and women. He did not stir. The noise kept on for about an hour. In the garden there is a great mound of earth which was one time a fort, and the kings of Ireland is why the town land got its name as Rathreigh.
    Mary Magner
    An Ráth Riabhach Bheag, Co. Luimnigh