School: Coolcappa, Árd-achadh (roll number 11955)

Cúil Cheapach, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd Ní Shíthigh

raffle and as they were passing the house they noticed a light in one of the upper rooms.
    A very courageous man among the party decided to see what it meant. They were not long inside when they heard a clock striking midnight. After that they heard loud talking and laughing of men and ladies overhead. Then they were startled when they heard great fighting and cursing as if there was someone being murdered.
    All of a sudden there came rolling down the stairs the head of a man. They were fainting when the head came rolling up to them and told them to go away quickly from the place and that he himself was suffering great torture in the house.
    Mary Magner
    An Ráth Riabhach Bheag, Co. Luimnigh