School: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (roll number 9927)

Greanach, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    that had won so much at the bazaar early in the evening. He reached his home and tried to get in by the front door as was his custom, but some unseen being prevented him and seemed to jostle with him, no matter how he tried to get in he was defeated. Getting frightened he rushed for the back door, and only to meet the same hindrance. He made a final effort, this time he was completely pitched in over a hedge near by. He was gradually losing his senses and struggling for breath, but, fortunately, his brother and sister hearing such tussling and going outside found him there. They immediately prayed into his ear and got him to make the sign of the cross, and to the prayer he attributes his escape from death, all through paying heed to the old woman and her unchristian words.
    John O' Brien
    Cormac Ó Briain