Scoil: Dromcollchoille (B.)

Drom Collachair, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Mathghamhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The travelling folk are usually known as the tinkers and gypsies. When they come to a place they stay there for a week or a fortnight. They usually put up near a crossroad or an old bye road.
    Some travel on foot and move in caravans. All the tinkers have a clan of their own, such as the Mac carthy's the O'Brien's, the Coffey's and the Sheridans. Usually when two clans meet, they have a fight.
    The well known clan the of the Sheridans once were begging and no one in the caravan but the children, and the fire was lighting. One of the children was looking for something with a lighting paper, but sad to day the caravan took fire and all their money about 150£ was burned.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Thomas Daly