Scoil: Dromcollchoille (B.)

Drom Collachair, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Mathghamhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was, once upon a time an old man with a grey beard living near a fort. He had a wife who was old and feeble and bent almost double with age and weakness. His beard was so long that he used to sweep the floor with it. He had a cat named Goblin, who used to do the work for him. His house was situated at the foot of a hill. At the top of the hill lived a hairy witch called Old Meg of the Mountain. One night and the old man returning home through the fields as he was passing a fort he saw a light shining on a stone. He went home a said that there must be treasure hidden beneath the big flag-stone, but next day he could not find it when he went to look for it.
    Jeremiah Newman
    Eugene O' Riordan