Scoil: Dromcollchoille (B.)

Drom Collachair, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Mathghamhna

1. Religious Stories
    There are many stories told concerning the power of Priests. There was a path leading to a village, and there was a man seen for years walking it, and anyone he would meet, he'd shove them out of his way. He would not be seen until sunset. He was known to be dead for years. So the Priest was informed of it, and one evening the Priest and some boys went to meet him. The Priest when he met him said, "In the name of God, what is troubling you" and the answer he made him was "I have been walking this path for twenty years and I have no one met to put the question to me until now, I owe five shillings and if that was paid I would be all right. The Priest paid the money, and he was never seen there after that.
    Written by -Denis Kiely
    Mondellihy