Scoil: Dromcollchoille (B.)

Drom Collachair, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Mathghamhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mick Lenane was working with a farmer in the Charleville district, it happened there was a mission in the parish at the time. Mick not having been at confession for a long time, made up his mind to go.
    So he strolled into the town and he asked some of the boys of the place what kind were they inside. He went into the confession box, and when he had all his sins told, the priest asked him "did he know know where he was standing" "I don't" says Mick. "Well you are standing on the brinks of hell" said the priest.
    Mick said "by gor 'twas a very quare place you pitched your little tent and to bring me into it".
    John Nunan