Scoil: Dromcollchoille (B.)

Drom Collachair, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Mathghamhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Gypsies are the people that travel most. The go around in caravans drawn by horses. The horse's tackling owned by the gypsies are very ornamental. They go around from town to town and especially arrive for a fair day and they go around selling the articles they make, which are generally tincans mats and studs the alms they ask are pennies and they are very fond of new milk and eggs and anything in the line of vegetables. They wash themselves frequently and go around in bands. They beg as a rule and when they have a lot of money they drink and when two bands meet they fight.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Mr Michael Wall