Scoil: Dromcollchoille (B.)

Drom Collachair, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Mathghamhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Matchmakers are still in vogue. It is a custom to borrow cattle and even flitches of bacon, when the matchmakers come to "walk the land"
    Eugene OSullivan told me what he heard of his grandmother's match. She was in a field, hurling with some other girls. Their ball was made of stucking thread and their hurleys were furge sticks. She was ordered to come in, that her match was made. She was so excited, that she took in her hurley. Her intended was very frightened lest he might not suit her and all the time, he kept a wary eye on that hurley in her hand. However, they were married and lived happily ever after.
    A man made a match for his son at the Fair of Newcastle West. When he came home, he said, "Your match is made with a girl from Ardagh, my boy, you must go and see her." "Yerra," father said the son, "There's no need to go such a long journey for nothing, she'll do all right, she'll do. And she did.
    Jerry Newman