Scoil: Dromcollchoille (B.)

Drom Collachair, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Mathghamhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the cat turns his back to the fire. When the floor gets damp. If a frog is of a dark colour. If the pigs sleep all day. When the cerlews whistle. If a ring is around the the moon. If the pickle drops from hanging meat. When the hills look near. When the cricket sings loudly. When the wild geese fly to the west. When the spider comes out of the cobweb. When the swallows leave the country. When the wild geese leave Scotland and come to Ireland it is the sign of an approaching storm. When salt gets damp. When geese take flight from one farm to another. When the soot blows down the chimney. Signs of good weather.
    When the sky looks high When the birds fly high. When a frog is yellow. When the hills look far away.
    John Nunan
    John Nunan