Scoil: Dromcollchoille (B.)

Drom Collachair, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Mathghamhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St. Ita was born in Waterford in the year 470 A.D. Her father was a chief. When she was old enough to become a nun, she asked her father to give her permission, but he would not. She kept praying and fasting, and went and asked the priest to advise her. He told her to go to West Limerick. She came to Kileedy. She drew stones from Kilmeedy to build a church. One day she was riding on her donkey and he was lame. When she looked at his she found a thorn. She pulled it out and stuck it in the ground, and a bush grew up and all its thorns grew down. One day she was crossing Tournafulla and she went tinto a house, and left her donkey outside. The boys sent the donkey astray, and when she found him she cursed the boys of Tournafulla, and said that it would never be without a black guard, widow or widower or a smokey chimney.
    Timothy Feaheny
    Ros na Réileán, Co. Luimnigh