Scoil: Dromcollchoille (B.)

Drom Collachair, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Mathghamhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St Ita was born in Waterford. One day she said to her mother, " I will go to the West and build a convent, " Her mother laughed and mocked her saying " When will you go, " and she said, " next week ".
    When next week came, Ita asked her father for the ass. " Where are you going " said her father. " To the West " said Ita, so she set off. She went to Killeedy, and as she entered it, she asked the children to show her a well, for the ass to drink water from. The children led the ass to the well.
    So she built her convent there and the people helped her. As she was passing through Tournafulla some people stoned her and brought blood from her.
    She said that Tournafulla would never be without a blackguard.
    John Hennessy