Scoil: Dromcollchoille (B.)

Drom Collachair, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Mathghamhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this part of the country there are a lot of travelling folk, better known as Tinkers and Gypsies. Long ago they used sleep in the open and now mostly all of them live in caravans. In olden times the tinkers made their living by mending pans, pots, and umbrellas, they always traded in donkeys, and these days they usually trade in horses. The names of the tinkers in this district are, the Sheridans, Quilligans, McCarthys, OBriens, and Coffeys. Long ago they used to carry a box on their backs called a Budget in which they used to carry their solder and soldering iron, for mending tin-ware, and every time the tinkers want to get married they only leap over the Budget.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Michael Ryan