Scoil: Mount Collins, Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 10107)

Cnoc Uí Choileáin, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Light used appear very often in olden times. It would appear in Daniel Mick's (Lenihen) Bog at the back of Doug Cahill's, Caherleroy. It used be seen to move and go on over across the bogs where nobody could travel, ie across Nicholas Curtain's place and Johnny Tim's place (Curtain) now Bill Noble's place (OConnor) at the southern side of the Caher River. It wasn't along the path it used go but right through the mountain. Jackie the Lantern (Will of the Wisp is another name for him) that was there.
  2. Puca's.
    Michael (husband of Mrs Sheehan) was herding heifers for Johnny Tim (Curtain). This night he forgot to put them into the "pound". So after nightfall he went to put them into the pound. At this puddly gap he saw right in the middle of the puddle this old woman. She was lame. He ran for the house. When he went in he shot past the door. The knock came to the door. They didn't stir inside. The cock was in his perch over the door. He flew off and began clattering and pegging the door. The people of the house got a tub and put the cock under it. They then went to bed and covered their heads and they were so much
      1. filíocht
    Mrs Sheehan