Scoil: Mount Collins, Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 10107)

Cnoc Uí Choileáin, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    invited him in and gave him a good time. When he was going home they took off the hump of him. When he went home they were surprised. It happened that there was another man and he had a hump on his back, he was the only man in the locality. He went to those two men, and they told him how they got rid of their humps. He went to the fort. And he heard them talking the same Irish and they didn't want to be interupted in their Irish. The Irish they were speaking was "Dia Lúain, Dia Máirt, Dia Ceadaoin, Dia Daoin" agus "Dia hAoine" said the man with the hump.
    The woman came out and carried him in and talk of a beating he got! When they were letting him home. They gave him the two humps that they took off the two men, and then he had three humps
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Teangacha