Scoil: Móin na nGé (C.), An Caisleán Nua (uimhir rolla 9402)

Raithneach, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Eachtigheirn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    her donkey was not tied to the bush but was in the same spot. She marked the spot by stones where the house was so that she would see it clearly in the morning. She then returned home. She put on her clock to half past four and slept until daybreak. She woke at half past six and took the road again. As she was on her way she searched for the stones she had placed to mark the house that she went into. She saw no house but she found the stones upon the ditch near the gap that leads into Nash's fort. She then knew she had gone into Nash's fort and that it was a dead woman she had seen. She knew also that the old man who hit her and gave her the pain was a fairy. All her acquaintances at the market that day asked her why she looked so pale. She said nothing but all the time felt the terrible pain in her shoulder. When she had sold her eggs she went home and went to bed. She was in bed about six months without getting up and then she died. Before she died the fairies were heard dancing around the house and when she died they were heard no more.
    Nash's fort is near the road not far from
    Mary Dore