Scoil: Móin na nGé (C.), An Caisleán Nua (uimhir rolla 9402)

Raithneach, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Eachtigheirn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    by the fire. He told her it was about twelve oclock and he asked her to come in and sit down. She went in and sat by the fire. After about two hours the old man told the cook to make tea for the woman. The cook put the kettle upon the fire. While the kettle was boiling Kate saw another woman coming downstairs. She recognised the woman for she had been a neighbor of hers but had died two years before. Kate grew terribly frightened but did not say anything. This woman sat by the fire near the old man. While the cook was preparing the tea she was beckoning and making signs to Kate not to take the tea. When the tea was ready the old man told Kate to sit at the table and drink it. Kate refused to drink the tea. The old man was very angry then. He told her if she did not want to drink the tea to clear out of the house. Kate got up quickly and went out of the house. While she was going out the old man threw his slipper after her and hit her on the shoulder. She got a sudden pain on that shoulder which never left her during her life. When she went out it was dark and she found
    Mary Dore
    Baile Uí Chlúmháin, Co. Luimnigh