Scoil: Móin na nGé (C.), An Caisleán Nua (uimhir rolla 9402)

Raithneach, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Eachtigheirn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On St. Brigid's eve crosses of rushes are made and placed, one on the threshold of the door and one on each of the out-houses and one is hung in the kitchen.
    On shrove Tuesday night pancakes are made: It is called pancake night. Anyone that did not get married during Shrove was chalked when on his way to mass on Chalk Sunday.
    April 1st. is called Fool's day. Children try to fool each other. They might say to a companion "your lace is ripped" and if the person addressed looks at her shoe, the first person says " Fool, fool 1st of April".
    On Easter Sunday every person eats eggs. It is a proud boast to be able to say you ate a great many.
    On May day holy water is sprinkled in every field to keep evil spirits away. May water is sprinkled on the cows also. People light bonfires on St. John's eve. It is customary to have a goose for Michaelmas, called the "green goose".
    On Halloween night my mother brings a baírín brack from town and the one that gets the ring in it will be the first to get married. On St. Stephen's day my mother gives money to the wren boys.
    At Christmas in every house there is a goose or a turkey for dinner. On St. Patrick's day shamrocks and green badges and harps of ribbon and gold thread are worn.
    Jean Sullivan
    Cnoc an Gharraí, Co. Luimnigh