Scoil: Móin na nGé (C.), An Caisleán Nua (uimhir rolla 9402)

Raithneach, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Eachtigheirn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a Fort in Mr King's land in Rathcahill not far from my house. There are no trees or bushes growing round it. One day the late Mr Maurice Madigan was crossing the fields on his way home from town. He saw a hen standing in the centre of the Fort and he was surprised because there was no house near it. He walked over towards the Fort and to his great astonishment the hen disappeared down through the ground and was never seen again.
    The late Mr Maurice Madigan told another story about another fort belonging to Mr Mulcahy. One night he was coming home from the fair of Rathheale and it was half past twelve when he was coming up from Monagea. He noticed what he thought was a white sheet of silver going across the road. It was going from Dove's fort across to Mulcahy's and it was shining like the sun. His horse would not pass it and he had to turn back and go home another road.
    There is another fort in Lisurland and I heard my grandfather say that long ago there used a crowd of small people come out of it and start playing football on the grass. One night there was a man by the name of Con Sheahan going through the field in which the fort was. When he was mid-way in the field he had to stand. He was held back by something and he had to remain there until 2 oclock in the morning. He saw nothing but he heard talk and singing. Con Sheahan was in service at Mr Kings and he got sick and died shortly afterwards. People said he was carried off by the good people.
    Nonie Danaher
    Lios Urlann, Co. Luimnigh