Scoil: Móin na nGé (C.), An Caisleán Nua (uimhir rolla 9402)

Raithneach, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Eachtigheirn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One of the saddest stories of Famine days is connected with a family that lived near Kileedy. They had no potatoes and consequently suffered from starvation and want. A terrible malady resembled fever was raging at the time. It is not known exactly what the disease was but three or four people who lived in the house got it and they all died of the disease. A few neighbours from the locality undertook the burial of them. They put hay around the corpses as it was a very contagious disease and they buried the creatures coffinless in the graves. It was impossible to get coffins at the time because there was such a demand for them.
    Another incident connected with the famine years in the same locality was that of a man who was exhausted from starvation, when he was given a loaf of bread. He was so exhausted that he was unable to take a bit of it and he died on the roadside from starvation and cold with the piece of bread, so long yearned for, tightly grasped in his cold lifeless hand. These are but a few of the tragic occurrences in this locality in those days.
    1. am
    Eily Anglim