School: Móin na nGé (C.), An Caisleán Nua (roll number 9402)

Raithneach, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Eachtigheirn

1. Candle making was carried out on a fairly extensive scale in the homes of the people of this locality long ago.
    The lard of a goat or cow was used in the making of candles.
    The lard or tallow as it was sometimes called was melted by placing it over a fire until it became a liquid, then it was poured into a mould made of tin. the mould having the shape of a candle. A cord was run through the centre of this mould to form a wick. A nail or bit of wire or stick served to hold the cord in position. The liquid was then allowed to set until it became quite hard. To remove the candle the mould had to be dipped into hot water for a minute or two. Then the nail was pulled gently and out came a beautiful candle. We have a mould at home and my grandmother often used it when making candles.
    Eily Anglim
    Baile Uí Chionaoith, Co. Luimnigh