Scoil: Móin na nGé (C.), An Caisleán Nua (uimhir rolla 9402)

Rahanagh, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Eachtigheirn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Ballinvallig in the Parish of Monegea there is a fort one field in from the road not far from where I live. In the centre of this fort there is one white thorn bush standing alone. The people of long ago believed that there was a lot of money under this bush. The bush was very small at that time, so they said it would be very easy to root it up and dig out the money. Ten local men went together at nightfall with lanterns to search for the money. They had shovels and spades and were digging up the earth around the bush when they heard a dreadful sound in the bushes that encircled the fort. The men began to tremble and they hurriedly quenched their lanterns. Just then a great big light shone around the fort and a big black bull appeared with horns about three feet long, and chains hanging from his head. And his back seemed to be on fire. He chased the men for a while from the fort and then disappeared. Not long after the same thing happened to other men who ventured to look for the money. This fort belongs to Michael Foley of Ballinvalling. This is a true story and it was told to me by my Father. He heard it from his mother about 30 years ago. She was about 50 years at that time.
    Bridie Hough
    Ballyshane, Co. Limerick