Scoil: Móin na nGé (C.), An Caisleán Nua (uimhir rolla 9402)

Raithneach, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Eachtigheirn

1. My grandmother used to spin and we have her spinning wheel at home.
    The following was the process employed. The women got the wool after it had been washed and bleached. They used cards for making rolls of the wool. These cards were made of timber with little wire nails on one side. Up to quite recently these cards were made by a man named Cox of Galway. My grandmother used to send to Galway for them.
    The rolls having been made with the aid of the cards, the spinning wheel was set in motion by twisting the wheel with the hand. There was an affair in the front where a round bit of wood was fixed on to the spool with the result that when the wheel was twisted it set the spool in motion. The rolls of wool were fixed on the spool and when the wheel was set in motion the person at the spinning wheel held an end of the roll until it became a thread and was rolled upon the spool. It was then fit for use in the making of socks, stockings etc.
    Eily Anglim
    Baile Uí Chionaoith, Co. Luimnigh