Scoil: Móin na nGé (C.), An Caisleán Nua (uimhir rolla 9402)

Raithneach, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Eachtigheirn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At the close of the eighteenth century or later the Earl of Devon who was the landlord of this district had an agent in Newcastle West named Hoskins whose duty it was to collect the rents.
    Hoskins was hated by the tenantry. On one occasion his son who was riding a mule in the vicinity of Barnagh was attacked by a number of tenants in a lonely part of the locality.They seized him and shot him. Hardly had they done so when they discovered that a woman who knew the men well had been a witness of their doings. They seized her and decided to shoot her lest she should tell of what she had seen.
    The poor woman implored of them to spare her life. "I am the mother of a young helpless family" she said "and if you take my life it will mean the murder of two. Spare me" she said "and I promise that I shall never tell anybody what you have done".
    "What security have we" said the leader "that you will keep that promise".
    "I give you God as my security" replied the poor terrified woman. "The security is good" replied the leader, "if you keep your promise".
    After getting her to swear secrecy she was allowed to go.
    Not many days after it leaked out