School: Móin na nGé (C.), An Caisleán Nua (roll number 9402)

Raithneach, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Eachtigheirn

1. (continued from previous page)
    that she had been witness to the shooting of young Hoskins. She was arrested by the yeomanry and brought into their barracks in Newcastle West.
    She admitted having seen the murder committed but denied over and over again that she knew anyone of the men. She was tortured and threatened with death day after day, but she still declared that she knew none of them.
    At last a day was fixed for her execution, and on the eve of that day she was asked once more to name the men. She gave the same answer as before and added a request to see Father Donovan the P.P. of Monagea as she wished him to prepare her for death.
    This good priest was brought to her and to him she confided the story of the security she gave but she witheld the names of the murderers. "You gave good security" the good priest said, "keep your promise and trust in God".
    When morning dawned she was set free and allowed go home in peace to her family. To her dying day she kept her secret.
    Hoskins left the country a short time afterwards. His successor as agent for the Earl of Devon was Mr. Curling father to the last agent (Richbell Curling).
    Mary Ahern
    John P. Riordan