School: Móin na nGé (C.), An Caisleán Nua (roll number 9402)

Rahanagh, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Eachtigheirn

1. Situated in a sequestered nook at the head of Glenmore (the great glen) about half a mile due west of the village of Strand lies that sanctified spot known as Clash an Aifreann.
    The tourist is well repaid for his trouble in paying this picturesque place a visit, not alone for its connection with the dark and terrible times of the penal laws when priests were hunted down like wolves, but also for a beautiful and far reaching view of the glorious plain for which the Co. Limerick is renowned far and near.
    Standing on this sacred spot the whole country practically from the great estuary of the Shannon to the Galtees unfolds itself in panoramic splendour before his delighted gaze. At his feet stands the sacred mound on which the holy mass was offered up. Casting his mind back to the dim and distant past he can visualise the terrible privations and hardships endured by our forefathers in their great struggle to maintain the holy faith.
    From the meagre but authentic facts
    Joan Conway