Scoil: Móin na nGé (C.), An Caisleán Nua (uimhir rolla 9402)

Raithneach, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Eachtigheirn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Lights were often observed at late hours in the night proceeding from John Dore's fort in this locality to John Mullane's fort. A remarkable occurrence happened at a fort near my house belonging to a man named John Mullane which can be proved by various people still living in this district. A man named Stokes was out looking for a straying donkey some years ago when he observed a remarkable light rising from the centre of the fort. He called another man's attention to it and pointed upwards with his fore finger. Immediately afterwards he felt a terrific pain in his hand. Some thing like an electric shock went through him and on examining his hand he realised his fore finger was lifeless. This can be vouched for by several witnesses who are still alive. And the man to whom this happened is now living in the United States of America.
    Lizzie May Mullane
    An Gleann Mór, Co. Luimnigh