School: Carrickerry, Árd-achadh (roll number 11281)

Carraig Chiarraí, Co. Luimnigh
Caitlín, Bean Uí Chonaill

1. About 50 years ago flax was grown here in Glensharrold. When the crop was fully ripe the men used to cut it with reaping hooks. The women used to bind it and stook it. Next they bogged it i.e. they made a deep hole in the ground and put the flax into it for 3 weeks so as to discolour it. It was then brought in and arranged around the hearth before the fire to dry. Then it was pounded with a bittle, coarse-cloved and fine-cloved with a cloving tongs. It was spun and sent to the weaver to be made into linen. When the linen was returned it was made into coarse sheets and other articles of clothing.
    Another method adopted here for saving the flax was to steep it in water for twenty one days, then dry it in the sun before pounding and cloveing.
    Denis Drew of Ardagh and Mrs Murphy of Newcastle West were the principal weavers of that time.