School: Carrickerry, Árd-achadh (roll number 11281)

Carrigkerry, Co. Limerick
Caitlín, Bean Uí Chonaill

1. Long ago the Glensharrold men who who were very poor wished for riches, and it was said at the same time there was gold in Downey's Fort. So one night when they were equipped with all the implements they wanted they set off to look for the gold.
    They were digging for a very long time, and at last they dug up a great big box. They were delighted and said to one another that they would share the gold and would be rich for ever. But when they opened it to their great horror they saw only snails and worms within. They were greatly disappointed with the discovery. In their disappointment one man said they would go to the house of an old woman--Johanna Grigg who lived at that time near the White River Bridge-- and scatter all the snails and worms around the house. They thought the old woman would be astonished and perhaps terrified if she saw them in the morning. But when the old woman went out the following morning great was her delight to find golden coins scattered here and there; she-Johanna Grigg-became the richest woman in County Limerick.
    My father--Patrick ONeill heard the above story from his father - Patrick ONeill aged 100, died six years ago.
    Mary O Neill
    Glensharrold, Co. Limerick