School: Carrickerry, Árd-achadh (roll number 11281)

Carrigkerry, Co. Limerick
Caitlín, Bean Uí Chonaill

1. My father who is a farmer (who) lives in Glenastar. He is about thirty seven years old, and it is from him I heard this story. My grand-father who is now dead was also born and reared in Glenastar and it was from him the story descended. He was about seventy years when it was told.
    Once upon a time there lived in Glenastar (an) a very old man who dreamt on three consecutive nights that there was gold buried in Glenastar. He used to talk the matter over with his wife for a long while and one day she determined to let him go in search of the treasure. This day he prepared the implements he needed and at mid-night he set off. The night was very dark and he could hardly find his way through the glen. After long walking he came to the place where the gold was, he sat down to rest for a while and then taking his spade in his hand he began to dig, hard. He dug with all his might expecting to find the gold at any moment but whilst he was digging up came (and) an old witch and said to the old man roughly. "Leave this place or I will kill you." He was so determined to find the gold that he did (m) not move but worked harder. Next came a big bull roaring and tearing around him with hunger, a while after came a great army of soldiers pointing their spears and swords towards him. He was greatly terrified at the sight and at the moment he fled from the place leaving the gold after him.
    In the course of a few nights he had another dream that the gold was removed to a different part of the glen. The old witch