School: Carrickerry, Árd-achadh (roll number 11281)

Carrigkerry, Co. Limerick
Caitlín, Bean Uí Chonaill

1. Marsh-mallow,
    This is a tall cultivated herb with large strong roots which are a cure for strains. First of all, the roots are washed and cut up in slices and put to boil in milk with unsalted butter or lard. It is left boiling for two hours, then taken up and left to set for twenty four hours. This ointment is then put on the strain to cure it.
    Yarrow,
    Yarrow is a cream coloured flower with pink spots. It generally grows on the dykes. This herb is a cure for reheumatism - the flowers + stems are boiled in spring water and left to simmer for a couple of hours. The juice is then given to the patient to drink.
    Slanlus,
    This is a handy spear like herb, which is a cure for cuts. The herb is chewed in the mouth and laid on the bleeding wound to stop bleeding
    Robin Run The Hedge
    This is an herb that creeps through the hedges and dykes which cures nervous