School: Carrickerry, Árd-achadh (roll number 11281)

Carrigkerry, Co. Limerick
Caitlín, Bean Uí Chonaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    ness. Long ago when people had bad nerves they picked chickweed and boiled it in spring water and sugar for two hours. Then the juice was put into a bottle and drank every day.
    Strawberry Leaves.
    Wild Strawberry leaves pinned to your clothing is a local cure for nervousness. The leaves are to be found particularly in the spring time growing wild in the ditches.
    The Dock Leaf.
    A green herb which grows profusely in the Country-side. It is used like this for curing boils. The leaves are heated and when moisture appears on the surface the leaves are clapped on to the boil. This process is repeated until the boil softens and the pus breaks through.
    The same is done with green cabbage leaves and elder leaves.
    Dandelion
    Then stem and principla nib of this herb are boiled in milk and sugar and the whole is then strained. The milk and juice of the dandelion are then drunk as a cure for skin-blemishes.