School: Carrickerry, Árd-achadh (roll number 11281)

Carrigkerry, Co. Limerick
Caitlín, Bean Uí Chonaill

1. On St Martins Night November 11th our ancestors used to kill a goose saturated tow with its blood. This was kept during the following year. If any one in the house got a pain in his side this was put to it and he was cured. The belief was that when Our Lord was on earth. He went into a house where a man had a pain in his side. Our Lord told him to use the blood of the goose as related above and immediately he was cured.

It was a local belief that blood should be shed on St Martin's Eve. If the people had not any fowl or small animal such as a kid from which to draw the blood, they would prick some part of their bodies generally the finger and allow the blood to flow freely for some time.
    Ellie Scanlan