Scoil: Carrickerry, Árd-achadh (uimhir rolla 11281)

Carrigkerry, Co. Limerick
Caitlín, Bean Uí Chonaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the sheep were sheared the wool was cleaned, combed and carded into long rolls. These rolls were put towards the spindle whilst the wheel was kept spinning. The spindle was taking the wool by degrees until finally it was made into one big roll of thread. This thread was taken to the weaver and made into flannel and frieze. They made frieze coats, socks, and bawneens for the men, quilts, blankets, petticoats and stockings for the women-folk.
    The flannel quilts were made by measuring off the upper covering and dying it red or brown. The under side of the quilt was white. Between these two pieces of flannel pure wool from the sheep's back was packed and sewn loosely. An intricate design worked in stitching held the two pieces firmly together while the wool between was evenly distributed.
    Ellie Windle
    Glensharrold, Co. Limerick