Scoil: Carrickerry, Árd-achadh (uimhir rolla 11281)

Carraig Chiarraí, Co. Luimnigh
Caitlín, Bean Uí Chonaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Rahillys were a tribe of daring robbers who came to Knockfinisk a district in west Limerick about a hundred years ago. They came from Glann na Scál Co Kerry. They settled down on the bank of a river to which they gave their name - Rahillys river. They robbed and plundered all round them, killed cattle and ate them.
    One day a travelling woman was crossing the yard of their home. She saw them killing a stolen calf and she said "God bless ye men". They made no answer but followed her and killed her at Sean Og Windle's kiln for they were afraid she would tell the story. On a snowy night these robbers carried six sheep from a man of the O'Connells in Clounleharde. In the morning he tracked the sheep in the snow to Rahillys. He brought the police and they were transported to Van Diemen's Land for sheep-stealing. There is stil a mud wall - the ruins of the Rahilly's house to be seen.
    Ellie Scanlan
    My father John Scanlan told me this. He is about 70 years and lives in Knockfinisk.