Scoil: Carrickerry, Árd-achadh (uimhir rolla 11281)

Carraig Chiarraí, Co. Luimnigh
Caitlín, Bean Uí Chonaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago in Glensharrold a battle was fought between two political sections of the local people in a certain meadow. The battle went on and one man was killed. So his comrades only buried him hurriedly in the meadow. There is a hump in the meadow which can be seen up to this day it is supposed to be the grave of Taidg. That is how the meadow got its name, which means the bed of Taidg. After a long time some men dreamt that there was gold hidden there. So people came digging hoping to make their fortune. The digging went on night after night until they found bones, the diggers ran away and never came near Leaba Thaidhg since.
    The above was related by Thomas Moore -aged 67 years - He is native of Glensharrold, lives quite near the field mentioned above. He was told the story by his mother also a native of Glensharrold. He died about 10 yrs ago aged 90. The "Political" parties were the "Blacks" - those who paid their rents to the Landlords + the "Whites" those who would not. The Landlords were the root of all the trouble between these parties.
      1. daoine
    Kathleen O Connell