Scoil: Carrickerry, Árd-achadh (uimhir rolla 11281)

Carraig Chiarraí, Co. Luimnigh
Caitlín, Bean Uí Chonaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Water found resting on a stone by a person afflicted with warts if rubbed to them is supposed to banish them on condition that the person had not been seeking it. Another cure for warts is that if a friend of that person suffering from them hides meat under manure unknown to the person the warts will disappear when the meat ... Another cure is to fill paper bag with stones- one for each wart - and leave it at a town cross-road. The first person to take up the bag gets the warts while they leave the patient.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine
    Béarla
  2. Craos-galar is a very dangerous disease in the throat, known now as diphtheria. The common cure, the old people used for this was - to bring in the gander and let him breathe into the fasting person's mouth for nine mornings and by this time the person was cured.
    Cuts,
    Sometimes when people get cuts they go and get cob-webs and twist them round the cut so as to stop its bleeding.