School: Carrickerry, Árd-achadh (roll number 11281)

Carraig Chiarraí, Co. Luimnigh
Caitlín, Bean Uí Chonaill

1. Long ago people used to thatch their cow-houses car houses and all out-houses with potato stalks not like now when people thatch their houses with rushes. When the potatoes were dug out of the ground they used to bind the stalks into bundles and stooks, they would leave them in the garden then, until they would be bone white and hard, then a thatcher was hired to thatch the house.
    He was attended by a man to carry on the "Yelms" and a few women were kept busy "Yelming" i.e. separating the stalks, selecting the longest ones and laying them level, damping them with water and preparing them for the "yokes". Now they are ready for the thatcher.
    When he is finished thatching he puts a big long sugan along the roof of the house near the eaves and fastens it at each end to a big stone placed on the stalks. The sugan eventually cut through the stalks leaving a straight edge. Sugans were used instead of scallops to keep the stalks in place.
    Bridget Flynn