School: Fota Island, Belvelly, Cóbh (roll number 11646)

Fóite, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

1. A Ghost Story (Religious)
    Name: Mrs Mary Butler 84
    There was a Priest living in the village of Glanworth. Called out one night to a sick call four miles away. He told the housekeeper not to wait up but to go to bed. She did not.
    Later on she thought she heard a noise and saw the priest coming down the stairs. His robes made a Rustling noise. He swept past her and vanished. She barely made her way to the street with fright and remained there till the priest returned from the sick call. He chided her for being out on the street so late. She could not tell him what had happened.
    In the morning, and he at breakfast, she told him. He apologised to her. He made enquiries and found out that the priest died without paying a debt which he owed for his house. The priest in residence, paid the debt and said a Mass for the repose of his soul.
    Mrs Mary Butler
    84
  2. Mrs Mary Butler. Another Story
    A hare used to come into this farm, every time the people were making butter, and every evening a woman used to come in for a bucket of water. People on the farm failed to make the butter - they went to the priest about it. Priest told them that the hare was the woman who came for water, also that it was milk was in the bucket instead of water. The priest said Mass in the house first, then he reddened the sock of the plough and it was burning until the woman came. When she came to the door the Priest said "Come out now