School: Fota Island, Belvelly, Cóbh (roll number 11646)

Foaty, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

1. In my father's time one Parish used to play another parish as follows:-
    The ball was taken to the boundary and then 21 men on each side were chosen. The ball was then throw in by some stranger. Both sides had special picked runners and to these the ball was thrown. The others did their utmost to protect these from attacks of the opposite side. The game continued all day if necessary without a decision. Darkness sometimes left the matter undecided and the game was begun again the following Sunday.
    No rules were observed as to how a man may be thrown. A favourite throw was to close on a man from behind, as he ran, then take him by right shoulder and put him spinning. The game usually ended in a "Faction Fight".
    Sometimes the game would be between families in neighbouring parishes.
    (The storyteller OMahony belonged to a fighting family who were constantly at war with another family)
    Ned Mahony
    Soldier