School: Fota Island, Belvelly, Cóbh (roll number 11646)

Foaty, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

1. Dan Mulcahy - born in Barryscourt, Carrigtwohill

When father was a small boy he saw the first hurling tournament at Carrigtwohill (2 miles north east from Belvelly) in 1890. Those were the days of twenty-one a side. The famous football teams were Midleton and Tower Street of Cork.
    In those days the hurlers played barefooted. Heavy men they were and very fast. At that time no amount of points was equal to a goal. A man use to mark the goal minder and there were two point posts as well as the goal posts. The goal keeper had to be an exceptionally good man. The ball was much heavier than one used now.
    Dan Mulcahy
    Gamekeeper